Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

January 21, 2021, 10:00:16 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Recent Posts

 

Author Topic: Reduce signal from preamp.  (Read 127 times)

flester

  • Elite
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
  • Chip Points: 14
    • View Profile
Reduce signal from preamp.
« on: January 19, 2021, 06:47:34 PM »
I have built amp with a starved plate 12au7 preamp feeding a solid-state power amp module. There's a 100k audio pot controlling the signal going to the power amp. Whats the best way to pad the input to the power amp? A resistor in series somewhere?

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Jazz P Bass

  • Elite
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
  • Chip Points: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Reduce signal from preamp.
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2021, 12:37:14 AM »
Well how about a schematic?

flester

  • Elite
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
  • Chip Points: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Reduce signal from preamp.
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2021, 04:02:46 AM »
Sorry, here you go. It was late when I posted

flester

  • Elite
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
  • Chip Points: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Reduce signal from preamp.
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2021, 04:04:27 AM »
I'm running it at 12 v. The preamp and the power amp work fine when tested seperately.

flester

  • Elite
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
  • Chip Points: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Reduce signal from preamp.
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2021, 04:09:59 AM »

Jazz P Bass

  • Elite
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
  • Chip Points: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Reduce signal from preamp.
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2021, 10:38:32 AM »
Not too sure what you want to do.
The input sensitivity of the module is listed as 80mv's.
If your input signal is too hot, knock it down with a voltage divider.
2 resistors. 1 in series. 1 to ground.

flester

  • Elite
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
  • Chip Points: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Reduce signal from preamp.
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2021, 01:41:45 PM »
Thanks, I was trying that and it was not working but I found a few other issues on my circuit. I'll fix those and try arain