collapse

Author Topic: Rocktron Pro Gap fault/schematic  (Read 2580 times)

cablebling

  • Chipper
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Chip Points: 0
    • View Profile
Rocktron Pro Gap fault/schematic
« on: May 06, 2013, 04:46:16 PM »
Hello from a newbie!

Does anyone have a schematic they can share for a classic Rocktron Pro Gap (v1) rack preamp?

I've emailed Rocktron support and am waiting to see if they will help after all this time, but if there's already one out there that would be great.
I've just acquired this piece of 90's nostalgia, its a lot of fun but mine jumps out of edit mode when adjusting the '2Freq' parameter, doesn't seem to be the rotary encoder (which I've had apart and cleaned) as it only affects this one parameter. May be the digital control for this function or its analog circuitry.... a schematic would make life a lot easier in knowing where to look next!

Enzo

  • Legendary
  • ******
  • Posts: 1839
  • Chip Points: 189
    • View Profile
Re: Rocktron Pro Gap fault/schematic
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2013, 07:03:16 PM »
The encoder is just a control, it has one input path to the system.  If the encoder works for other parameters, then it works.  the system has no way to selectively have a problem with the encoder on just one patch.

I hope you get the schematic, And I doubt it will help.  SOunds more like a software issue to me.  I could be wrong.

cablebling

  • Chipper
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Chip Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Rocktron Pro Gap fault/schematic
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2013, 01:13:47 PM »
You may well be right re a glitch on the software side of things.
Incidently I received the schematics from Jim at Rocktron - excellant service from them.

cablebling

  • Chipper
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Chip Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Rocktron Pro Gap fault/schematic
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2013, 12:46:33 PM »
All working fine now - the problem was the Latch IC, U8   :)

Kaz Kylheku

  • Elite SSGuitarist
  • *****
  • Posts: 112
  • Chip Points: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Rocktron Pro Gap fault/schematic
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2013, 12:33:28 AM »
All working fine now - the problem was the Latch IC, U8   :)

That will mean something once you post the schems. ;)
ADA MP-1 Mailing ListMusic DIY Mailing List
http://www.kylheku.com/mp1http://www.kylheku.com/diy

freaksarise

  • Chipper
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Chip Points: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Rocktron Pro Gap fault/schematic
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2019, 05:20:54 PM »
I know this is an old topic but the chances of finding a similar topic is unlikely (I've searched for hours). Do you still have this schematic and if so could I please get it from you? Thanks! Rich

 

* User Controls

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Recent Posts

* Sponsors